Abteilung Bodenkunde

24.09.2015


International Congress on the occasion of the International Year of Soils 2015 and the 350th. Anniversary of the Christian Albrechts University zu Kiel.
Soil Functions and Climate Change - do we underestimate the consequences of new disequilibria in soil properties? - SUSTAIN –

Session II: Effects of pore rigidity and soil resilience 

Chair: Henry Lin, Pen State; USA

08.30 - 09.20 am:

Keynote: P.D. Hallett, R. Stobart, T.A. Valentine, T.S. George, N. Morris, A.C. Newton, A.C. Raffan, and B. M. McKenzie; UK: The essence of time in soil physical behaviour

09.20 - 09.40 am:

T. Baumgartl, Brisbane; Australien: Quantification of preferential flow through rocky substrates

09.40 - 10.00 am:

Beck Broichsitter, H.Fleige, R.Horn; Germany: Longterm impermeability – an approach to control hydraulic processes in landfill capping systems

10.00 - 10.20 am:

Dörner, J. Ordonez, I., López I, Descalzi C.; Chile: Pasture improvement management and its relationship to the soil physical quality of an Andisol in southern Chile

10.20 - 10.40 am:

 Lipiec, J., Horn, R., Siczek, A. , Usowicz, B. ; Poland: Spatial distribution of soil physical properties as related with soil deformation and mulching

10.40 - 11.00 am:

Coffee break

Chair: Bin Zhang, Beijing; China

11.00 - 11.20 am:

Dec, D., Haller, P., Dörner, J., Zuniga F., Thiers, O., Paulino L., O.; Chile: Resistance and resilience capacity of hydraulic properties of Aquands under different land uses in southern Chile

11.20 - 11.40 am:

Seguel, O., Legal, P., Casanova, M., Vega L.; Chile: Pore functioning in a Mollisol depending on soil use and normal loads

11.40 - 12.00 am:

Marcin K. Widomski, Witold Stepniewski, Rainer Horn, Józefaciuk Grzegorz, Lucjan Gazda, Malgorzata Franus, Malgorzata Pawlowska; Poland: Influence of particle size distribution, mineralogy and physicochemical parameters on geotechnical properties of nine mineral materials likely to be used for landfill liner construction

12.00 - 12.20 pm:

Ajayi, A.E., Horn, R., and Taube, F.; Nigeria: Changes in soil structural and hydro-physical properties under Long Term Grassland Management

12.20 - 12.40 pm:

Abdelmonem Mohamed Amer; Egypt: Soil moisture adsorption capacity and specific surface area in relation to water vapor in different climate regions

12.40 - 01.30 pm:

Lunch

01.30 – 2.00 pm:

Introduction by the Poster presenters in front of their posters: Part IV and V

Chair: Paul Hallett, Aberdeen; UK 

02.00 - 2.45 pm:

Keynote: Dani Or and Ali Ebrahimi; Switzerland: Hydration and diffusion dynamics shape microbial community structure and function in soil aggregates – quantifying soil biogeochemical “hot spots”

02.45 - 03.05 pm:

Rosnaeni Sakata, Shuzoh Shimada, Naho Yoshioka, Ryo Yoshioka, Hiroshi Aoki, Narutoshi Kimoto, Atsushi Sakamoto, Kazuyuki Inubushi; Japan: Soil properties along the slope affected N2O flux and dissolved N2O in oil palm plantations

03.05 - 03.25 pm:

Uta Stockmann, Budiman Minasny, Alex B. McBratney; Australia: Utilizing Portable X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometry for in-field investigation of pedogenesis

03.25 - 03.45 pm:

Smet, Sarah, Degré Aurore, Léonard Angélique; Belgium: Linking the soils’s Microscopic Features to its Macroscopic Behaviour

03.45 - 04.05 pm:

Marlen C. Wittig, Daniel Uteau Puschmann, Christoph Haas, Dörthe Holthusen, Rainer Horn, Stephan Peth; Germany: Micro-morphological 3D image analysis of biopore architecture using microtomography (µCT) imaging

04.05 - 04.30 pm:

Coffee break

Chair: Thomas Baumgartl, Brisbane; Australia

04.30 - 04.50 pm:

I. Zimmermann, H. Fleige, R. Horn; Germany: Soil structure amelioration in earth graves with quicklime

04.50 - 05.10 pm:

Dörner J, Dec D., Zuniga F., Thiers O., Paulino, L., Valle, S., Martinez, O.; Chile: Spatial and temporal variability of physical properties of Aquands under different land uses in southern Chile

05.10 - 5.30 pm:

Gerke, H.; Germany: Characterization of intact biopore walls and aggregate coatings for describing preferential flow in structured soils

05.30 - 05.50 pm:

Zofia Stępniewska, Anna Pytlak, Agnieszka Kuźniar, Anna Szafranek-Nakonieczna, Agnieszka Wolińska, Weronika Goraj, Artur Banach; Poland: Influence of in situ physical and chemical properties on diversity of the methanotrophic bacteria

 

 

Special Symposium:

Soil Degradation- impact on soil quality, productivity and climate change (Land Degradation Working Group and Division 3 of IUSS)

Chairs: Bal Ram Singh and Takashi Kosaki; Japan


3.00 - 3.30 pm 

Rattan Lal and Bal Ram Singh: Soil Restoration and Ecosystem Services: USA, Norway

3.30 – 4.00 pm 
Yazidhi Bamutaze: Challenges of sustainable soil management in Sub Saharan Africa in the midst of climate change and rapid population growth, Uganda

4.00 - 04.30 pm
Coffee break

4.30 – 5.00 pm 
Lillian Øygarden: Improvements of soil quality to minimize yield gap in cereal and forage production: Norway

5.00 – 5.30 pm 
Girmay Gebresamuel Abraha: Soil Organic Matter Losses and Fertility Degradation under Different Agricultural Soils, Ethiopia

5.30 – 6.00 pm
Final Discussion

 

 

Depature: 06:45  pm:

Conference Dinner in the Gasthof Lafrenz (www.gasthof-lafrenz.de) – Return at 11.00 pm by busses