Abteilung Bodenkunde


International Congress on the occasion of the International Year of Soils 2015 and the 350th. Anniversary of the Christian Albrechts University zu Kiel.
Soil Functions and Climate Change - do we underestimate the consequences of new disequilibria in soil properties? - SUSTAIN –


Session III: Biological soil properties and functions

Chair: Jose Doerner, Valdivia, Chile

08.00 - 08.30 am:

Keynote: O.W. Freeman, M.B. Kirkham, K.L. Roozeboom, A.J. Schleges, and S.A. Staggenborg; USA: Cover Crops for Sustainability

08.30 - 08.50 am:

Bin Zhang, Shuihong Yao, Xinhua Peng, Na Li, Xiaozeng Han; China: Physical Functionality of Soil Organic Matter Fractions

08.50 - 09.10 am:

Winfried E.H. Blum, Georg Lair and Jasmin Schiefer; Austria: Persistence of Soil Organic Matter and Soil Structure

09.10 - 09.30 am:

Ying Zhao, Xiafei Zhai, Zhaohui Wang, Bing Si, Robert Lee Hill, Feng Hao; China: Simulation of soil water and heat flow in mulched ridges and furrows wheat field of Loess Plateau, China

09.30 - 09.50 am:

Oxana Belyaeva, Sally Officer, Rob Harris, Roger Armstrong, Kirsten Fogarty, Andrew Phelan, Ashley Wallace; Australia: Agricultural practices in reducing soil nitrous oxide emission in the high rainfall cropping system

09.50 - 10.10 am:

Kanianska Radoslava, Jad’ud’ ová Jana, Kizeková Miriam, Makovniková Jarmila; Slovakia: Earthworms abundance in relation to climate and soil physical parameters

10.10 -10.40 am:

Coffee break

Chair: Jerzy Lipiec, Lublin; Poland

10.40 - 11.00 am:

Godoy R., Boy J., Dechene, A., Marin, C, Mikutta R. & Guggenberger G.; Chile: Biogenic weathering in pristine rain forest ecosystems Southern Chile

11.00 - 11.20 am:

R. Horn, Germany: Soil Strength- a key factor to quantify soil sustainability

11.20 - 11.40 am:

Soh Sugihara, Takashi Kosaki; Japan: Soil Carbon, nitrogen and phosphorus stocks in tropical forests and savannas of eastern Cameroon

11.40 - 12.00 am:

IlL. Tsirogiannis, P. Barouchas, N. Malamos, P. Baltzoi, K. Fotia; Greece: Sustainability for Soil and Water Resources in Agrivulture and Landscaing, The ETCP GR-IT IRMA project: One Step at a Time Concept

12.00- 12.20 pm:

Radimy R.T., Dudoignon, P.; France: Hydro-mechanical properties of clay dominated soils of coastal marshland: arguments for environmental modeling

12.20 - 12.40 pm:

Asudu, C.L.A., A.G.O. Dixon and S.C. Eze; Nigeria: Evaluation of Cassava-Based Systems for Adaptation to Climatic Variations in Eastern Nigeria

12.40 - 2.00 pm:


25.09.2015 Special Symposium

Special Symposium: 
Plant Nutrition Research for future sustainable agriculture (Commission 3.3 and Division 3 of IUSS)

9.00 am – 01.00 pm:

Chairs: Takashi Kosaki and Toru Fujiwara, Tokyo; Japan

1. Toru Fujiwara, University of Tokyo; Japan “Molecular genetics of plant minor nutrient and toxic element transport for crop improvement for sustainable agriculture”

2. Sebastien Thomine, CNRA Gif-sur-Yvette; France “Tools to study metal speciation and dynamics in plant cells”

3. Ricardo Fabiono Giehl, IPK-Gatersleben; Germany “Modulation of root architectural traits by nutrient signals: underground opportunities for crop improvement.”

4. Stephan Clemens, University of Bayreuth; Germany: What metal hyperaccumulating plants can teach us about the molecular mechanisms of micronutrient and toxic metal accumulation in plants


Coffee break


5. Cezary Kabała, Oskar Bojko; Poland: Transformation of the physico-chemical soil properties along the mountain slope expected due to land management and climate changes – case study from the Karkonosze Mountains, SW Poland

6. Dirk Freese, Christian Böhm, Jaconette Mirck, Ansgar Quinkenstein, Penka Tsonkova, Michael Kanzler, Tatjana Medinski: Alley Cropping Systems - Impact on soil organic carbon, soil moisture and biomass growth

7. H R Khan*, T F Ena and B H Reshad; Bangladesh: Development of sustainable agriculture in the coastal problem soils of Bangladesh


12.40- 02.00 pm:


02.00 – 03.00 pm:

Final conclusions