Abteilung Bodenkunde

25.09.2015


International Congress on the occasion of the International Year of Soils 2015 and the 350th. Anniversary of the Christian Albrechts University zu Kiel.
Soil Functions and Climate Change - do we underestimate the consequences of new disequilibria in soil properties? - SUSTAIN –

 

Session III: Biological soil properties and functions

Chair: Jose Doerner, Valdivia, Chile

08.00 - 08.30 am:

Keynote: O.W. Freeman, M.B. Kirkham, K.L. Roozeboom, A.J. Schleges, and S.A. Staggenborg; USA: Cover Crops for Sustainability

08.30 - 08.50 am:

Bin Zhang, Shuihong Yao, Xinhua Peng, Na Li, Xiaozeng Han; China: Physical Functionality of Soil Organic Matter Fractions

08.50 - 09.10 am:

Winfried E.H. Blum, Georg Lair and Jasmin Schiefer; Austria: Persistence of Soil Organic Matter and Soil Structure

09.10 - 09.30 am:

Ying Zhao, Xiafei Zhai, Zhaohui Wang, Bing Si, Robert Lee Hill, Feng Hao; China: Simulation of soil water and heat flow in mulched ridges and furrows wheat field of Loess Plateau, China

09.30 - 09.50 am:

Oxana Belyaeva, Sally Officer, Rob Harris, Roger Armstrong, Kirsten Fogarty, Andrew Phelan, Ashley Wallace; Australia: Agricultural practices in reducing soil nitrous oxide emission in the high rainfall cropping system

09.50 - 10.10 am:

Kanianska Radoslava, Jad’ud’ ová Jana, Kizeková Miriam, Makovniková Jarmila; Slovakia: Earthworms abundance in relation to climate and soil physical parameters

10.10 -10.40 am:

Coffee break

Chair: Jerzy Lipiec, Lublin; Poland

10.40 - 11.00 am:

Godoy R., Boy J., Dechene, A., Marin, C, Mikutta R. & Guggenberger G.; Chile: Biogenic weathering in pristine rain forest ecosystems Southern Chile

11.00 - 11.20 am:

R. Horn, Germany: Soil Strength- a key factor to quantify soil sustainability

11.20 - 11.40 am:

Soh Sugihara, Takashi Kosaki; Japan: Soil Carbon, nitrogen and phosphorus stocks in tropical forests and savannas of eastern Cameroon

11.40 - 12.00 am:

IlL. Tsirogiannis, P. Barouchas, N. Malamos, P. Baltzoi, K. Fotia; Greece: Sustainability for Soil and Water Resources in Agrivulture and Landscaing, The ETCP GR-IT IRMA project: One Step at a Time Concept

12.00- 12.20 pm:

Radimy R.T., Dudoignon, P.; France: Hydro-mechanical properties of clay dominated soils of coastal marshland: arguments for environmental modeling

12.20 - 12.40 pm:

Asudu, C.L.A., A.G.O. Dixon and S.C. Eze; Nigeria: Evaluation of Cassava-Based Systems for Adaptation to Climatic Variations in Eastern Nigeria

12.40 - 2.00 pm:

Lunch



25.09.2015 Special Symposium

Special Symposium: 
Plant Nutrition Research for future sustainable agriculture (Commission 3.3 and Division 3 of IUSS)

9.00 am – 01.00 pm:

Chairs: Takashi Kosaki and Toru Fujiwara, Tokyo; Japan

1. Toru Fujiwara, University of Tokyo; Japan “Molecular genetics of plant minor nutrient and toxic element transport for crop improvement for sustainable agriculture”

2. Sebastien Thomine, CNRA Gif-sur-Yvette; France “Tools to study metal speciation and dynamics in plant cells”

3. Ricardo Fabiono Giehl, IPK-Gatersleben; Germany “Modulation of root architectural traits by nutrient signals: underground opportunities for crop improvement.”

4. Stephan Clemens, University of Bayreuth; Germany: What metal hyperaccumulating plants can teach us about the molecular mechanisms of micronutrient and toxic metal accumulation in plants

 

Coffee break

 

5. Cezary Kabała, Oskar Bojko; Poland: Transformation of the physico-chemical soil properties along the mountain slope expected due to land management and climate changes – case study from the Karkonosze Mountains, SW Poland

6. Dirk Freese, Christian Böhm, Jaconette Mirck, Ansgar Quinkenstein, Penka Tsonkova, Michael Kanzler, Tatjana Medinski: Alley Cropping Systems - Impact on soil organic carbon, soil moisture and biomass growth

7. H R Khan*, T F Ena and B H Reshad; Bangladesh: Development of sustainable agriculture in the coastal problem soils of Bangladesh

 

12.40- 02.00 pm:

Lunch

02.00 – 03.00 pm:

Final conclusions